2020 CT AFL-CIO Convention

Share This

UHP had 10 delegates to the 13th biennial Connecticut AFL-CIO Biennial Political Convention, Sept. 4, 2020.

  • Peter Baranowski
  • Elizabeth Barrientos
  • Chris DeFrancesco
  • Bill Garrity
  • Ivonne Hamm
  • Christine Judd
  • Donna LeVesque
  • Jean Morningstar
  • Dawn Thomas
  • Carol Underwood

A total of 153 delegates from 71 locals, labor chapters, building trades councils, and area labor federations attended the convention remotely by Zoom, and endorsed the following candidates. An asterisk signifies that a candidate is an active or retired union member.

U.S. House
CD 1: John Larson
CD 2: Joe Courtney
CD 3: Rosa DeLauro
CD 4: Jim Himes
CD 5: Jahana Hayes* (pictured, addressing the delegates)

State Senate
SD 3: Saud Anwar
SD 4: Stephen T. Cassano*
SD 6: Rick Lopes
SD 9: Matt Lesser
SD 10: Gary Winfield*
SD 11: Martin Looney
SD 13: Mary Daugherty Abrams*
SD 14: James Maroney
SD 16: Jack Perry
SD 18: Bob Statchen
SD 19: Catherine Osten*
SD 20: Martha Marx*
SD 24: Julie Kushner*
SD 28: Michelle McCabe
SD 31: Mary B. Fortier*
SD 32: Jeffrey V. Desmarais
SD 33: Norman Needleman
SD 34: April Capone
SD 35: Lisa Thomas*

State House
HD 1: Matt Ritter
HD 6: Edwin Vargas*
HD 7: Joshua M. Hall*
HD 12: Geoff Luxenberg
HD 14: Genevieve Coursey
HD 18: Jillian Gilchrest*
HD 19: Tammy Exum
HD 21: Mike Demicco
HD 23: David A. Rubino
HD 24: Emmanuel (Manny) Sanchez
HD 26: Peter Tercyak*
HD 27: Gary Turco
HD 30: JoAnn Angelico-Stetson
HD 33: Brandon Chafee*
HD 34: Judd Melón
HD 36: Christine Palm
HD 37: Cate Steel
HD 38: Baird Welch-Collins*
HD 39: Anthony Nolan*
HD 40: Christine Conley
HD 41: Joe de la Cruz*
HD 43: Kate Rotella*
HD 44: Christine Rosati Randall
HD 47: Kate Donnelly
HD 48: Brian T. Smith
HD 53: Pat Wilson Pheanious*
HD 54: Gregory Haddad
HD 56: Michael Winkler*
HD 57: Jaime Foster
HD 58: Tom Arnone*
HD 59: Gerald Calnen
HD 62: Audrey Lampert
HD 64: Maria Horn
HD 65: Michelle L Cook
HD 66: Matt Dyer
HD 67: Hilary Ram
HD 70: Stephen Samela
HD 72: Larry B. Butler
HD 73: Ronald Napoli, Jr.*
HD 74: Michael DiGiovancarlo*
HD 80: John Corky Mazurek
HD 82: Michael D. Quinn
HD 85: Mary Mushinsky
HD 86: Vincent J. Mase Sr.*
HD 87: Kathy Grant
HD 90: Jim Jinks
HD 94: Robyn A. Porter*
HD 98: Sean Scanlon
HD 99: Dave Yaccarino, Jr.
HD 100: Quentin "Q" Phipps
HD 101: John-Michael Parker
HD 102: Robin Comey
HD 103: Liz Linehan
HD 104: Kara Rochelle
HD 106: Rebekah Harriman Stites
HD 110: Bob Godfrey
HD 114: Mary Welander
HD 115: Dorinda Borer
HD 123: Sujata Gadkar-Wilcox
HD 127: John “Jack” Hennessy*
HD 132: Jennifer Leeper
HD 133: Cristin McCarthy Vahey
HD 134: Carla Volpe*
HD 135: Anne M Hughes
HD 137: Chris Perone*
HD 138: Kenneth Gucker
HD 139: Kevin Ryan
HD 143: Stephanie Thomas
HD 146: David Michel
HD 147: Matt Blumenthal

The Connecticut AFL-CIO’s Committee on Political Education previously endorsed the following four candidates prior to the August primary:

SD 17: Jorge Cabrera*
SD 22: Marilyn Moore*
HD 20: Kate Farrar
HD 28: Amy Morrin Bello*